Conference Program

Seagriculture USA

7 - 8 September 2022

Portland, ME, USA

null

Seagriculture USA 2022 Conference Program

Conference day 1: Wednesday 7 September 2022
8.00 am – 9.00 am Breakfast 
8.00 am – 9.15 am Registration

9.15 am – 9.30 am Opening of the conference

Bernd Koch, Managing Director, DLG International, Germany

Wade Merritt, President, Maine International Trade Center, International Trade Director, Maine DECD, USA

9.30 am – 12.30 pm Chair: Scott Lindell, Research Specialist, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution, USA

9.30 am - 9.50 am: Keynote presentation: Seaweed aquaculture in the USA: opportunities, challenges, and future directions

Charles Yarish, Professor Emeritus, The University of Connecticut, USA

9.50 am – 10.50 am Session 1: MARINER program - part I

9.50 am - 10.10 am: ARPA-E MARINER: motivation and future directions

Dr. Simon Freeman, Program Director, ARPA-E, USA

9.50 am - 10.10 am: ARPA-E MARINER: motivation and future directions

Daniel Rogers, Technology to Market Advisor, ARPA-E, USA

10.10 am - 10.30 am: MACROSYSTEMS – critical hurdles and regulations for offshore cultivation of Macrocystis pyrifera

Eliza Harrison, Program Manager, Ocean Rainforest, Canada

10.30 am - 10.50 am: Scaling seaweed for CO2 removal and a healthy planet

Alyson Myers, President, Fearless Fund, USA
10.50 am – 11.20 am Coffee Break / Trade show / Poster Presentation Tour
11.20 am – 12.30 pm Session 2: Offshore cultivation and scaling up production

11.20 am - 11.50 am: Spatial analytics and modeling forecast opportunity for Seagriculture in U.S. federal waters

James Morris, Jr., Marine Ecologist, NOAA National Ocean Service, USA

11.50 am - 12.10 pm: Why is Palmaria palmata not widely cultivated? How do we make this a reality?

Philip Kerrison, Research Specialist in Red Seaweed, Hortimare BV, The Netherlands

12.10 pm - 12.30 pm: Alaska Mariculture Initiative

Julie Decker, Executive Director, Alaska Fisheries Development Foundation, USA
12.30 pm – 2.00 pm Lunch / Trade show / Poster Presentation Tour
2.00 pm – 4.00 pm Chair: Julie Decker, Executive Director, Alaska Fisheries Development Foundation, USA

2.00 pm - 2.20 pm: Keynote presentation: Upscaling and technological development projects by SINTEF Ocean

Silje Forbord, Senior Research Scientist, PhD, SINTEF Ocean, Norway

2.20 pm - 2.40 pm: Innovative solutions for seaweed farming & processing

Huibert-Jan Zweemer, Project Manager, Murre Technologies, The Netherlands

2.40 pm – 4.00 pm Session 3: MARINER program - part II

2.40 pm - 3.00 pm: Cost-effective methods for verifying nutrient abatement by farmed seaweeds

Nichole Price, Senior Research Scientist, Bigelow Laboratory for Ocean Sciences, USA

3.00 pm - 3.20 pm: MACMODS: a numerical tool to support the future of seaweed farming - farm design, siting, and environmental feedbacks 

Kristen A. Davis, Associate Professor, University of California, USA

3.20 pm - 3.40 pm: The secret life of seaweed farms – observations from 5 years of modeling and measuring kelp cultivation structures in extreme environments

Tobias Dewhurst,  PhD, PE, Ocean Engineer, Kelson Marine, USA

3.40 pm - 4.00 pm: Catenary arrays to unlock high-density seaweed farming

Clifford Goudey, CEO, TendOcean, USA
4.00 pm – 4.40 pm Coffee Break /  Trade show / Poster Presentation Tour

4.40 pm – 5.10 pm Session 4: Innovation Award

Chair: Hannah Pingree, Director, Governor's Office of Policy Innovation and the Future

The Seagriculture Innovation Award is open to all USA companies, research institutes and other organizations involved in seaweed innovation. Take this opportunity to enhance the promotion of your brand and ensure its worldwide recognition.


A jury incorporating international seaweed experts from academia and industry will select 3 nominees which offer, according to the jury, the most innovative product, service or invention. In total 3 Innovation Awards will be presented by the jury: Gold, Silver and Bronze. Submit here.

null

6.00 pm – 7.30 pm Welcome Cocktail Reception at the Portland Museum of Art 

Cocktail Reception Sponsor

null

Conference day 2: Thursday 8 September 2022

8.00 am – 9.00 am Breakfast 
9.00 am – 10.40 am Chair: Simon Freeman, Program Director, ARPA-E, USA

9.00 am - 9.20 am: Keynote presentation: Summary results of 4 years of selectively breeding sugar kelp (Saccharina latissima)

Scott Lindell, Research Specialist, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution, USA

9.20 am – 10.40 am Session 5: Seaweeds and climate change/ecosystem services/social aspects 

9.20 am - 9.40 am: Using seaweed to benefit the climate – an impact funders perspective 

Marc von Keitz, Director, The Grantham Foundation for the Protection of the Environment, USA

9.40 am - 10.00 am: Scaling seaweed farming as a nature-based solution

Bailey Moritz, Program Officer - Aquaculture, World Wildlife Fund, USA

10.00 am - 10.20 am: Seaweed and climate impacts – a systems perspective and comparison with other foods

Jean-Baptiste Thomas, Researcher, KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden

10.20 am - 10.40 am: What is a right-sized seaweed economy? Conservation, culture, and local agency in a growing seaweed sector

Severine v T Fleming, Co-Founder, Farmer, Activist-Organizer, Smithereen Farms, Seaweed Commons, USA


10.40 am – 11.10 am Coffee Break / Trade show / Poster Presentation Tour

11.10 am – 12.10 pm Session 6: Investing in seaweed

Chair: Hugh Cowperthwaite, Senior Program Director, Fisheries and Aquaculture, Coastal Enterprises Inc., USA

Sponsored by Metal Production

null

Are there opportunities to invest in seaweed as an environmentalist in Maine?

Bobbie Lamont, Membership Chair and individual investor, Maine Angels, USA

The future of seaweed: investment opportunities and profitability 

Gediminas Tamosaitis, CEO, Metal Production & Rocket cluster, Lithuania

Seaweed as a natural capital investment

Megan Reilly Cayten, Senior Investment Manager, Oceans 2050, USA

12.10 pm – 1.50 pm Lunch / Trade show / Poster Presentation Tour
1.50 pm – 3.30 pm Chair: Silje Forbord, Senior Research Scientist, PhD, SINTEF Ocean, Norway

1.50 pm - 2.10 pm: Keynote presentation:

Advancements in Canadian on-land seaweed cultivation

Jeff Hafting, Ph.D., Senior Scientist, Acadian Seaplants Limited, Canada

2.10 pm – 3.30 pm Session 7: Seaweed applications

2.10 pm - 2.30 pm: Everything seaweed: Up-valuing the aquaculture industry through nano-fiber manufacturing

Jessica Chalmers, President, Everything Seaweed, USA

2.30 pm - 2.50 pm: The potential of seaweed materials & impact at scale

Julia Marsh, Co-Founder, CEO, Sway, USA

2.50 pm - 3.10 pm: Research and development of tropical seaweed aquaculture techniques and best management practices across multiple sites in the Caribbean

Loretta Roberson, Associate Scientist, Marine Biological Laboratory, USA 

3.10 pm - 3.30 pm: Line-grown seaweed as an umami-packed superfood

Briana Warner, CEO, Atlantic Sea Farms, USA
3.30 pm – 5.00 pm Coffee break / Trade show / Poster Presentation Tour 
3.45 pm - 5.00 pm  LIVE Cooking sponsored by Atlantic Sea Farms

null

The program is subject to change.
Organizer:

null

null

Exclusive Event Sponsors:

null    null   null    null

null

null

null

null

Sponsors:

Gold Sponsors

null     null

Gold Media Sponsor

null

Silver Sponsors

Murre   

Bronze Sponsors

   null

Speakers Gift Sponsor

null

Live Cooking Sponsor

null

Community Sponsor

null

Cocktail Reception Sponsor


null

Gold Sponsor

null

Gold Sponsor

null

Gold Sponsor

null

Gold Media Sponsor

null

Silver Sponsor

Murre

Silver Sponsor

null

Bronze Sponsor


Bronze Sponsor

null



null

Partners:

nullnull


null

null

Media Partners:

null   null   null  null

null

null

null

null